Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Quotevia Pty Ltd, ABN 26 156 567 298 (here in referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy) own and maintain a large network of public access websites. We recognise the importance of protecting information regarded as capable of indentifying an individual (personal information). As we handle and collect personal information we are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia. Unless given consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Our Rights

Quotevia reserve the right to remove and / or modify the content portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice. It is advised that this Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly in an effort to remain up to date with changes made. We do not make representations about third party websites that may be linked to by a website within our network. This Privacy Policy is provided in addition to any other Terms and Conditions applicable on our website. If at any time you are unsure, or find the information set out in this Privacy Policy to be unclear, please contact us via email (support@quotevia.com).

Your Personal Information

Personal Information is only collected when voluntarily and knowingly provided. We do not collect or monitor personal information about any individual without their consent. This Privacy Policy is intended to protect your Personal Information and assist in handling your Personal Information in a manner consistent with applicable Privacy laws in Australia.

How we collect Personal Information

We collect Personal information in a varied number of ways. Including but not limited to:

  • When you visit one of our websites
  • Request to be included in our mailing list
  • Become a member or client of Quotevia
  • Enquire about or request our service/s or product/s

We also collect information from third party service providers. From time to time we monitor and record non-identifiable information relating to your use of our website/s. This is used to better understand visitor behavour on our website network and cater to our clients in a more informed manner. An example of this information is the time, date and IP address of access to our website network, as well as the individual pages visited during your connection to content on our server/s.

How Personal Information is Used

Generally Personal Information is used to:

  • Comply with regulatory and legal requirements that may be applicable
  • Customise and personalise information on our website network including products, services and advertising
  • Enhance our products and services
  • Manage our business
  • Contact you and allow our clients to contact you
  • Provide you with the services and services you have requested

You should be aware that this Privacy Policy is only applicable to Personal Information kept and maintained by Quotevia. As part of the handling process, Personal Information may be forwarded to service providers whom are not obliged to conform with this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the way service providers collect, use, disclose or handle personal information. We may share your personal information with our website suppliers, sponsors and clients for these purposes.

How Personal Information is Not Used

Personal Information will never be:

  • Provided to mailing list companies
  • Privided to database compiling companies
  • Otherwise disclosed without your consent to companies that are not affiliated with Quotevia

We may, at times provide statistical information to reputable third parties in effort to better provide to our clients. We may also use Personal Information in a way different to original intent, however this will only occur in the following circumstances:

  • The Personal Information is going to be used in a way directly related to the primary purpose and you would resonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or;
  • Where required or permitted by law, or in the interest of public safety.
Consent

By providing your Personal Information to Quotevia you give and express full consent to us and our clients, service providers and sponsors using your personal information for the purpose of contact to provide you with value added services. You also consent to us, our clients, service providers and sponsors offering you products and / or services which you may agree to purchase and this extends to goods or services from us or any third party.

Disclosure

Personal Information may be disclosed:

  • Where you have given consent
  • Where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was originally submitted
  • In special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to idenify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfereing (intentionally or unintentionally) with our sites rights or property, intellectual property, users of this site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities, or;
  • If we are required or authorised to so by law.
Use of Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individuals hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard that can facilitate a users ongoing access and use of a website, hey do not themselves personally identify a user, rather the users browser. Cookies assist in statistical tracking, personalisation and customisation of a users web experience. We do not and will not marry data provided by our tracking or auditing systems with Personal Information provided. As a user, you may disable the use of Cookies by configuring settings in your browser, however this may limit access, usability and functionality of the website.

Right of Access

If in any case you have submitted your Personal Information you have the right to review that information should it be recorded on our system/s. To access, ammend or remove this information, please submit your request in writing via email to support@quotevia.com. In the best interest of our clients, website users, sponsors and service providers, we reserve the right to perform an identity check before proceeding with any requests. Please note that Personal Information that we have previously communicated or forwarded to our clients, service providers and / or sponsors will not be updated and remain uneffected.

Data Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information submitted through our network of websites. Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We do however, review and update our security measures upon notification global threats and in light of new technologies. When we store your Personal Information we make every effort to ensure its security including physically secure server environments. All Quotevia employees and contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information.. While every effort is made to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information, we can not accept responsibility for the conduct of third parties out side of our control. In summary, given that the security of internet communications can not be guaranteed, Quotevia will not be resoponsible for events arising from unauthorised access to Personal Information.

Data Location

Data (inlcluding Personal Information) submitted to and / or being held by Quotevia may be held on servers located in Australia or in data centres in other countries outside of Australia. Quotevia may outsource servers in Australia or in other countries for the purpose of data storage, data backup, data retrieval and data maintenance. In providing Personal Information, you give consent for the transfer of the Personal Information provided between servers and locations.

Links to other Websites

Often we link to websites outside of our network. These websites are out of our control and may not protect your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. We do not endorse any website we link to outside of our network nor do we accept responsibility for the conduct or companies linked to by our websites. Before providing any Personal Information to these websites, we strongly advise you review their terms and conditions and privacy statement.

Credit Applications for Service Providers

If you apply to us for credit we will request you authorise us to disclose your Personal Information to credit reporting agencies, other credit providers, existing and previous credit providers, your financial institution and any other business required to assess your application. We will also request you to authorise credit reporting agencies, other credit providers, existing and previous credit providers, your financial institution and any other business required to disclose your Personal Information to us to assess your capacity for a credit based account.

Clients, Service Providers and Sponsors Agreements

If you are a client, service provider or sponsor of Quotevia, in addition to the ways in which we use your personal information as set out above, we may use your Personal Information:

  • to help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • by disclosing your Personal Information to debt collection agencies to recover any amounts you owe us
  • to commence legal action against you to recover any amounts you owe us
Further Information

If you would like more information on privacy and privacy issues in Australia, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner online at www.privacy.gov.au. If you have any questions specific to our Privacy Policy or how we handle Personal Information please direct your enquiry in writing via email to support@quotevia.com

Privacy Complaints and Concerns

Should you have reason to believe that your Personal Information has been misused, disclosed for reasons other than those detailed above or altered without your consent we ask that you contact us directly as soon as possible in writing via email to support@quotevia.com so we can work to promptly address these concerns.